KHL: 2026/27 season forecast

10,000 simulations · 591 matches to play · updated 14 October 2026

The model played the remaining 591 matches 10,000 times. Magnitogorsk have the best chance to win the regular season: 32%, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 25%.

Race for first place

0%10%20%30%40%7 September28 Septembertoday● Magnitogorsk 32%● Lokomotiv Yarosl… 25%● CSKA Moscow 24%● Spartak Moscow 3%● Dinamo Minsk 1%● Avangard Omsk <1%
Chance to win the regular season by week. Each point is the forecast as of that Monday.
Chance to win the regular season by week
DateMagnitogorskLokomotiv YaroslavlCSKA MoscowSpartak MoscowDinamo MinskAvangard Omsk
7 September8%16%7%2%15%14%
14 September10%24%2%16%7%5%
21 September19%14%4%20%5%2%
28 September26%10%11%10%2%1%
5 October31%12%20%3%2%<1%
12 October31%24%24%3%1%<1%
14 October32%25%24%3%1%<1%

Chances of every team

Sorted by projected points. ▲▼ — change in percentage points over the last week. “Run-in” — how hard the remaining games are, 1 = the hardest.

#TeamPtsProj.Run-in1stPlayoffs
1Magnitogorsk25 (16)1002232%▲1>99%
2Lokomotiv Yaroslavl22 (14)982025%▲13>99%▲1
3CSKA Moscow22 (14)971824%▲4>99%
4Nizhny Novgorod19 (14)88216%▼699%
5Spartak Moscow16 (14)84153%96%
6Niznekamsk18 (15)8082%▼289%▼1
7Khabarovsk17 (14)79161%▲190%▲17
8Barys Astana16 (14)79131%▼286%▲2
9Cherepovets20 (15)7831%▲193%▲28
10Shanghai17 (12)77171%89%▲9
11Yekaterinburg14 (13)7741%83%▲13
12Dinamo Minsk17 (15)77121%▼190%
13Salavat Ufa17 (15)77191%▼283%▼4
14SKA St. Petersburg17 (14)7211%▼480%▼15
15Bars Kazan15 (15)702<1%▼269%▼19
16Vladivostok13 (14)7014<1%65%▲12
17Avangard Omsk12 (13)656<1%50%▼15
18Tractor Chelyabinsk10 (13)635<1%▼144%▼22
19Novosibirsk13 (15)627<1%40%▲15
20Dynamo Moscow14 (16)6210—49%▼15
21Lada6 (15)3911—3%▼7
22Sochi6 (14)379—2%

Chance of every place

Show the 22 × 22 table
Team12345678910111213141516171819202122
Magnitogorsk32231496532211
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl25201611864322111
CSKA Moscow242016118643221111
Nizhny Novgorod691112109876543322111
Spartak Moscow36889988776543332111
Niznekamsk23467778777655443321
Khabarovsk12456788877766543311
Barys Astana135677777666555443321
Cherepovets12446777777766544321
Shanghai124566666667665554321
Yekaterinburg134556767776666554321
Dinamo Minsk12445667776766655432
Salavat Ufa123556667767666554321
SKA St. Petersburg112334455667777777642
Bars Kazan11233445667788888651
Vladivostok1233455566778887762
Avangard Omsk1112234456789910111141
Tractor Chelyabinsk1112223445678911121361
Novosibirsk1112233456781011131461
Dynamo Moscow112233456891112141261
Lada1135113740
Sochi12393153

Percent; empty cells are under 1%.

How it is calculated

Each team gets an attack and a defence rating from this season’s matches (football: expected goals and actual goals, the opponents’ strength taken into account). Last season is only the starting point, worth eight games: after a few rounds this season decides.

Every remaining fixture is then played out with Poisson-distributed goals, 10,000 times, and each simulated season ends in a table by points, goal difference and goals scored. Ratings are only estimates and form changes, so every simulation also moves each team's strength by a random amount.

A league match within four days after a European game costs a team a little (on 2021–2026 data such sides took 0.08 points per match fewer than in their other games). Head-to-head tie-breakers, points deductions and domestic cups are not modelled. The forecast is recalculated as soon as new results come in.

KHL: matches and table →
KHL: power rankings →