Eredivisie (Netherlands): 2026/27 season forecast

10,000 simulations · 234 matches to play · updated 14 October 2026

The model played the remaining 234 matches 10,000 times. PSV Eindhoven have the best chance to win the title: 47%, Feyenoord 32%. Closest to the drop: Willem II (51%).

Race for the title

0%20%40%60%10 August14 Septembertoday● PSV Eindhoven 47%● Feyenoord 32%● AZ Alkmaar 7%● Ajax 7%● FC Twente 6%● NEC Nijmegen <1%
Chance to win the title by week. Each point is the forecast as of that Monday.
Chance to win the title by week
DatePSV EindhovenFeyenoordAZ AlkmaarAjaxFC TwenteNEC Nijmegen
10 August28%13%7%12%6%7%
17 August34%13%10%10%7%7%
24 August45%11%12%10%6%6%
31 August55%8%15%10%5%3%
7 September63%8%12%7%3%3%
14 September62%13%9%9%5%<1%
21 September41%24%13%10%11%<1%
28 September43%23%13%10%10%<1%
5 October42%23%13%10%10%<1%
12 October46%33%8%7%6%<1%
14 October47%32%7%7%6%<1%

Chances of every team

Sorted by projected points. ▲▼ — change in percentage points over the last week. “Run-in” — how hard the remaining games are, 1 = the hardest. Upper zones include the ones above: “UCL incl. qual.” counts “UCL” too.

#TeamPtsProj.Run-inTitleUCLUCL incl. qual.EuropePlay-outRelegation
1PSV Eindhoven19 (8)761847%▲547%▲573%▲787%▼3——
2Feyenoord20 (8)731332%▲932%▲960%▲1478%▼2——
3AZ Alkmaar19 (8)6587%▼67%▼622%▼841%▼26<1%—
4Ajax15 (8)64157%▼37%▼321%▼541%▼21——
5FC Twente17 (8)6466%▼46%▼418%▼736%▼25——
6FC Groningen14 (8)517<1%<1%2%▲15%▼11%▼1<1%
7Go Ahead Eagles11 (8)499<1%<1%1%▼14%▼71%▼11%▲1
8SC Heerenveen9 (8)4716<1%<1%<1%1%▼32%▼11%▲1
9Excelsior11 (8)4612<1%<1%<1%▼11%▼72%1%▲1
10NEC Nijmegen9 (8)454<1%<1%<1%1%▼33%▼22%▲1
11FC Utrecht8 (8)4417<1%<1%<1%1%▼14%▼43%▲1
12Fortuna Sittard14 (8)4211<1%<1%<1%<1%▼15%▼54%▲3
13Sparta Rotterdam6 (8)3714——<1%<1%▼19%▼812%▲7
14Telstar6 (8)365———<1%10%▼812%▲6
15Cambuur8 (8)331———<1%16%▼1322%▲9
16PEC Zwolle4 (8)2810————17%▼1745%▲23
17ADO Den Haag3 (8)272————16%▼2046%▲21
18Willem II2 (8)263————16%▼1851%▲27

Chance of every place

Show the 18 × 18 table
Team123456789101112131415161718
PSV Eindhoven4726147421
Feyenoord322818105311
AZ Alkmaar7151920161063211
Ajax7142020161063211
FC Twente6121820181164221
FC Groningen23610131412108754211
Go Ahead Eagles1359121312109865321
SC Heerenveen13610111212119864321
Excelsior13581112111110975421
NEC Nijmegen1357911111110986431
FC Utrecht12368911111110975421
Fortuna Sittard1246891011111197531
Sparta Rotterdam123568911121311984
Telstar1234679101213121084
Cambuur112346910121416139
PEC Zwolle112346912172124
ADO Den Haag12346913162125
Willem II11245812162130

Percent; empty cells are under 1%.

How it is calculated

Each team gets an attack and a defence rating from this season’s matches (football: expected goals and actual goals, the opponents’ strength taken into account). Last season is only the starting point, worth eight games: after a few rounds this season decides.

Every remaining fixture is then played out with Poisson-distributed goals, 10,000 times, and each simulated season ends in a table by points, goal difference and goals scored. Ratings are only estimates and form changes, so every simulation also moves each team's strength by a random amount.

A league match within four days after a European game costs a team a little (on 2021–2026 data such sides took 0.08 points per match fewer than in their other games). Head-to-head tie-breakers, points deductions and domestic cups are not modelled. The forecast is recalculated as soon as new results come in.

Eredivisie: matches and table →
Eredivisie: power rankings →