English Premier League: 2026/27 season forecast

10,000 simulations · 320 matches to play · updated 14 October 2026

The model played the remaining 320 matches 10,000 times. Manchester City have the best chance to win the title: 46%, Arsenal 34%. Closest to the drop: Tottenham Hotspur (48%).

Race for the title

0%10%20%30%40%50%24 August21 Septembertoday● Manchester City 46%● Arsenal 34%● Brighton & Hove … 12%● Liverpool 1%● Brentford 2%● Manchester United 1%
Chance to win the title by week. Each point is the forecast as of that Monday.
Chance to win the title by week
DateManchester CityArsenalBrighton & Hove AlbionLiverpoolBrentfordManchester United
24 August22%24%7%8%7%6%
31 August37%29%4%3%5%6%
7 September33%41%3%3%4%5%
14 September38%41%5%2%2%3%
21 September40%31%10%4%5%3%
28 September41%30%11%4%5%3%
5 October40%30%11%4%5%3%
12 October45%35%11%1%3%1%
14 October46%34%12%1%2%1%

Chances of every team

Sorted by projected points. ▲▼ — change in percentage points over the last week. “Run-in” — how hard the remaining games are, 1 = the hardest. Upper zones include the ones above: “Europe” counts “UCL” too.

#TeamPtsProj.Run-inTitleUCLEuropeRelegation
1Manchester City18 (6)801746%▲691%▲795%▲6—
2Arsenal15 (6)781934%▲489%▲994%▲8—
3Brighton & Hove Albion13 (6)691812%▲164%▲1274%▲12<1%
4Brentford10 (6)60102%▼332%▼444%▼32%▲1
5Liverpool9 (6)57111%▼322%▼832%▼83%▲1
6Chelsea10 (6)56151%20%▲729%▲105%▼3
7Leeds United9 (6)56141%▼117%▼526%▼54%▲1
8Manchester United6 (6)5591%▼218%▼726%▼85%▲2
9Everton10 (6)532<1%▼112%▼119%6%▲1
10Nottingham Forest5 (6)495<1%▼17%▼312%▼311%▲4
11AFC Bournemouth3 (6)4816<1%5%▼59%▼614%▲6
12Sunderland4 (6)4720<1%4%▼27%▼317%▲4
13Aston Villa5 (6)4613<1%4%7%19%▼2
14Newcastle United8 (6)461<1%4%▼37%▼421%▲8
15Hull City9 (6)443<1%2%4%22%▲2
16Ipswich Town9 (6)444<1%3%▲15%▲126%▼3
17Crystal Palace7 (6)438<1%2%▲14%▲227%▼9
18Fulham2 (6)416<1%1%▼12%▼233%▲6
19Coventry City6 (6)4012<1%1%▲12%▲238%▼12
20Tottenham Hotspur3 (6)377<1%<1%1%▲148%▼6

Chance of every place

Show the 20 × 20 table
Team1234567891011121314151617181920
Manchester City462513642111
Arsenal34311685321
Brighton & Hove Albion1218201410754321111
Brentford2610131210986543322211
Liverpool1479101088866544322111
Chelsea14799998775544333211
Leeds United13689998876554332211
Manchester United13688988776654433211
Everton2467788877666544321
Nottingham Forest1245677777777666543
AFC Bournemouth1234556777777666554
Sunderland1123556566777776665
Aston Villa123455666777777776
Newcastle United123345566777777786
Hull City112344566778888886
Ipswich Town112334556677878989
Crystal Palace112334455667889999
Fulham11223445667789101112
Coventry City12233445668810101215
Tottenham Hotspur1112234456789131520

Percent; empty cells are under 1%.

How it is calculated

Each team gets an attack and a defence rating from this season’s matches (football: expected goals and actual goals, the opponents’ strength taken into account). Last season is only the starting point, worth eight games: after a few rounds this season decides.

Every remaining fixture is then played out with Poisson-distributed goals, 10,000 times, and each simulated season ends in a table by points, goal difference and goals scored. Ratings are only estimates and form changes, so every simulation also moves each team's strength by a random amount.

A league match within four days after a European game costs a team a little (on 2021–2026 data such sides took 0.08 points per match fewer than in their other games). Head-to-head tie-breakers, points deductions and domestic cups are not modelled. The forecast is recalculated as soon as new results come in.

Premier League: matches and table →
Premier League: power rankings →