Colombian Primera A (Liga BetPlay): power rankings
Season 2026 (Clausura) · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Atlético Nacional: +0.60 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Independiente Medellín (+1). Junior FC are 17th in the table but 8th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackAtlético Nacional1.36 goals per game
- Best defenceMillonarios0.74 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekIndependiente Medellín▲1 · now 9
- Faller of the weekOnce Caldas▼1 · now 10
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlético Nacional | +0.60 | 1.36 | 0.77 | 4 | DWDLW | 17 October · at Chicó FC (17) |
| 2 | América de Cali | +0.45 | 1.24 | 0.78 | 1 | LWWDL | 19 October · at Bucaramanga (13) |
| 3 | Millonarios | +0.38 | 1.12 | 0.74 | 6 | DDDWW | 20 October · CD Jaguares (19) |
| 4 | Deportivo Cali | +0.31 | 1.05 | 0.74 | 2 | DWWWW | 19 October · Junior FC (8) |
| 5 | Santa Fe | +0.27 | 1.16 | 0.89 | 7 | WWLWW | 15 October · CD Jaguares (19) |
| 6 | Águilas Doradas | +0.22 | 1.27 | 1.04 | 11 | DDWLL | 18 October · Tolima (7) |
| 7 | Tolima | +0.20 | 1.03 | 0.83 | 8 | LDDDD | 18 October · at Águilas Doradas (6) |
| 8 | Junior FC | +0.14 | 1.31 | 1.17 | 17 | DLLWW | 15 October · Deportivo Pereira (20) |
| 9▲1 | Independiente Medellín | +0.11 | 1.20 | 1.09 | 5 | WLDLW | 18 October · Once Caldas (10) |
| 10▼1 | Once Caldas | +0.07 | 1.03 | 0.97 | 10 | WDLLW | 18 October · at Independiente Medellín (9) |
| 11 | Internacional de Bogotá | +0.01 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 13 | DDDLL | 21 October · Fortaleza FC (16) |
| 12▲1 | Llaneros FC | −0.04 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 12 | LLLWL | 19 October · Santa Fe (5) |
| 13▼1 | Bucaramanga | −0.04 | 1.04 | 1.08 | 3 | DWWWD | 19 October · América de Cali (2) |
| 14 | Cúcuta | −0.18 | 0.99 | 1.18 | 9 | WWWLL | 21 October · Atlético Nacional (1) |
| 15 | Deportivo Pasto | −0.28 | 0.79 | 1.07 | 19 | DLWWD | 20 October · Alianza FC (18) |
| 16▲1 | Fortaleza FC | −0.33 | 0.79 | 1.11 | 16 | DDDLD | 21 October · at Internacional de Bogotá (11) |
| 17▼1 | Chicó FC | −0.39 | 0.77 | 1.16 | 14 | LDWLL | 17 October · Atlético Nacional (1) |
| 18 | Alianza FC | −0.43 | 0.93 | 1.36 | 15 | DLWLW | 20 October · at Deportivo Pasto (15) |
| 19 | CD Jaguares | −0.53 | 0.87 | 1.39 | 18 | WLLLD | 15 October · at Santa Fe (5) |
| 20 | Deportivo Pereira | −0.55 | 0.68 | 1.23 | 20 | DLLDD | 15 October · at Junior FC (8) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.
Colombian Primera A: matches and table →
Colombian Primera A: season forecast →