Brazilian Serie B: power rankings
Season 2026 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Novorizontino: +0.58 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: CRB (+2). Cuiabá are 11th in the table but 4th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackNovorizontino1.39 goals per game
- Best defenceJuventude0.74 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekCRB▲2 · now 3
- Faller of the weekAtlético-GO▼3 · now 6
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Novorizontino | +0.58 | 1.39 | 0.81 | 2 | WWWDL | 19 October · at Vila Nova (9) |
| 2 | Juventude | +0.23 | 0.97 | 0.74 | 3 | DWWWL | 17 October · at Ceará (14) |
| 3▲2 | CRB | +0.23 | 1.33 | 1.10 | 7 | DWLWL | 18 October · Botafogo SP (11) |
| 4 | Cuiabá | +0.20 | 0.94 | 0.74 | 11 | LDWLW | 21 October · at Londrina (16) |
| 5▲2 | Fortaleza | +0.18 | 1.05 | 0.87 | 4 | DWDDW | 17 October · at Sport Recife (8) |
| 6▼3 | Atlético-GO | +0.18 | 1.13 | 0.95 | 6 | DLWWL | 17 October · at Ponte Preta (20) |
| 7▼1 | Criciúma | +0.18 | 0.93 | 0.75 | 5 | WLWWL | 18 October · at São Bernardo (10) |
| 8 | Sport Recife | +0.15 | 1.15 | 1.00 | 8 | DWWLW | 17 October · Fortaleza (5) |
| 9 | Vila Nova | +0.11 | 0.99 | 0.88 | 1 | WDWWW | 19 October · Novorizontino (1) |
| 10 | São Bernardo | +0.04 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 12 | DLWDW | 18 October · Criciúma (7) |
| 11▲1 | Botafogo SP | +0.03 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 16 | WWLWD | 18 October · at CRB (3) |
| 12▼1 | Operário-PR | −0.02 | 1.12 | 1.15 | 9 | LLLDW | 18 October · at América-MG (19) |
| 13▲1 | Goiás | −0.09 | 1.00 | 1.09 | 10 | WWLLW | 20 October · Náutico (15) |
| 14▲1 | Ceará | −0.11 | 0.95 | 1.06 | 15 | LWWDW | 17 October · Juventude (2) |
| 15▼2 | Náutico | −0.11 | 1.06 | 1.16 | 14 | LLDWL | 20 October · at Goiás (13) |
| 16▲1 | Londrina | −0.13 | 1.07 | 1.20 | 18 | DLLLL | 21 October · Cuiabá (4) |
| 17▼1 | Athletic Club MG | −0.16 | 0.97 | 1.13 | 13 | DLLDD | 18 October · at Avaí (18) |
| 18 | Avaí | −0.20 | 0.84 | 1.04 | 17 | WWLLL | 18 October · Athletic Club MG (17) |
| 19 | América-MG | −0.51 | 0.81 | 1.32 | 19 | LLLLL | 18 October · Operário-PR (12) |
| 20 | Ponte Preta | −0.93 | 0.69 | 1.62 | 20 | LLLLW | 17 October · Atlético-GO (6) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.
Brasileirao Serie B: matches and table →
Brasileirao Serie B: season forecast →