J1 League (Japan): power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Sanfrecce Hiroshima: +1.15 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Shimizu S-Pulse (+2). Avispa Fukuoka are 17th in the table but 12th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackSanfrecce Hiroshima2.00 goals per game
- Best defenceSanfrecce Hiroshima0.86 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekShimizu S-Pulse▲2 · now 11
- Faller of the weekMito Hollyhock▼2 · now 13
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | +1.15 | 2.00 | 0.86 | 2 | WWWLW | 17 October · Kyoto Sanga FC (15) |
| 2▲1 | FC Tokyo | +0.56 | 1.57 | 1.01 | 4 | WWWWD | 17 October · at Tokyo Verdy (20) |
| 3▼1 | Machida Zelvia | +0.55 | 1.63 | 1.08 | 3 | WLDWW | 18 October · Avispa Fukuoka (12) |
| 4 | Kawasaki Frontale | +0.34 | 1.61 | 1.27 | 8 | LDWWL | 17 October · at Cerezo Osaka (17) |
| 5▲1 | Kashiwa Reysol | +0.34 | 1.72 | 1.38 | 1 | WWWLL | 17 October · Nagoya Grampus (14) |
| 6▼1 | Vissel Kobe | +0.31 | 1.38 | 1.07 | 5 | LWWWW | 18 October · at Fagiano Okayama FC (9) |
| 7 | Kashima Antlers | +0.23 | 1.61 | 1.37 | 6 | WDLLL | 17 October · V-Varen Nagasaki (16) |
| 8 | Yokohama F.Marinos | +0.05 | 1.21 | 1.15 | 7 | DWDWD | 17 October · at JEF United Chiba (19) |
| 9 | Fagiano Okayama FC | −0.01 | 1.11 | 1.13 | 9 | LLWWW | 18 October · Vissel Kobe (6) |
| 10 | Urawa Red Diamonds | −0.07 | 1.54 | 1.61 | 11 | LWLWW | 17 October · at Mito Hollyhock (13) |
| 11▲2 | Shimizu S-Pulse | −0.09 | 1.12 | 1.20 | 10 | WWWLD | 17 October · Gamba Osaka (18) |
| 12 | Avispa Fukuoka | −0.11 | 1.15 | 1.26 | 17 | WLLDL | 18 October · at Machida Zelvia (3) |
| 13▼2 | Mito Hollyhock | −0.16 | 1.15 | 1.32 | 13 | LLLDW | 17 October · Urawa Red Diamonds (10) |
| 14 | Nagoya Grampus | −0.17 | 1.15 | 1.32 | 15 | WLLLL | 17 October · at Kashiwa Reysol (5) |
| 15 | Kyoto Sanga FC | −0.24 | 1.18 | 1.42 | 16 | LWLLD | 17 October · at Sanfrecce Hiroshima (1) |
| 16 | V-Varen Nagasaki | −0.40 | 1.14 | 1.54 | 14 | DDWLD | 17 October · at Kashima Antlers (7) |
| 17 | Cerezo Osaka | −0.42 | 1.02 | 1.44 | 12 | DDLDW | 17 October · Kawasaki Frontale (4) |
| 18 | Gamba Osaka | −0.50 | 1.06 | 1.56 | 18 | LLLLD | 17 October · at Shimizu S-Pulse (11) |
| 19▲1 | JEF United Chiba | −0.50 | 1.04 | 1.53 | 19 | DLDWL | 17 October · Yokohama F.Marinos (8) |
| 20▼1 | Tokyo Verdy | −0.52 | 0.75 | 1.27 | 20 | LLDDL | 17 October · FC Tokyo (2) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.