French Ligue 2: power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Saint-Étienne: +0.77 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Pau (+2). Guingamp are 12th in the table but 7th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackSaint-Étienne1.81 goals per game
- Best defenceNancy0.92 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekPau▲2 · now 4
- Faller of the weekReims▼3 · now 6
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Étienne | +0.77 | 1.81 | 1.04 | 1 | WDLWW | 17 October · at Red Star (2) |
| 2 | Red Star | +0.40 | 1.57 | 1.17 | 2 | WWWWL | 17 October · Saint-Étienne (1) |
| 3▲1 | Nancy | +0.39 | 1.31 | 0.92 | 5 | WWLLW | 16 October · at Annecy FC (10) |
| 4▲2 | Pau | +0.24 | 1.31 | 1.08 | 8 | WWLDD | 16 October · at Guingamp (7) |
| 5 | Montpellier | +0.23 | 1.19 | 0.96 | 3 | WDWLD | 19 October · at Rodez (16) |
| 6▼3 | Reims | +0.20 | 1.50 | 1.30 | 4 | DDWDW | 16 October · Dijon (11) |
| 7 | Guingamp | +0.03 | 1.51 | 1.48 | 12 | LLWDD | 16 October · Pau (4) |
| 8▲1 | Nantes | +0.02 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 13 | DWLWD | 17 October · Dunkerque (13) |
| 9▼1 | Metz | −0.03 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 10 | LDLWD | 17 October · Sochaux (14) |
| 10 | Annecy FC | −0.06 | 1.16 | 1.22 | 6 | WLLWD | 16 October · Nancy (3) |
| 11▲2 | Dijon | −0.07 | 1.56 | 1.63 | 7 | WWWDL | 16 October · at Reims (6) |
| 12▼1 | Boulogne | −0.10 | 0.96 | 1.06 | 16 | DLDDD | 16 October · at Grenoble (18) |
| 13▼1 | Dunkerque | −0.25 | 1.20 | 1.45 | 11 | LLWDL | 17 October · at Nantes (8) |
| 14 | Sochaux | −0.26 | 0.96 | 1.22 | 9 | DDWDD | 17 October · at Metz (9) |
| 15 | Clermont Foot | −0.31 | 0.88 | 1.19 | 17 | LDDDD | 16 October · at Laval (17) |
| 16 | Rodez | −0.32 | 1.42 | 1.74 | 15 | LLLLD | 19 October · Montpellier (5) |
| 17▲1 | Laval | −0.40 | 1.23 | 1.63 | 18 | LDLLL | 16 October · Clermont Foot (15) |
| 18▼1 | Grenoble | −0.41 | 0.92 | 1.33 | 14 | LDWLW | 16 October · Boulogne (12) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.