Nigeria NPFL: power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Rivers United FC: +0.64 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Nasarawa United (+4). Ranchers Bees are 16th in the table but 7th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackBendel Insurance0.99 goals per game
- Best defenceRivers United FC0.29 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekNasarawa United▲4 · now 8
- Faller of the weekKano Pillars▼7 · now 16
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rivers United FC | +0.64 | 0.92 | 0.29 | 2 | DWDDW | 18 October · Barau (4) |
| 2▲2 | Enugu Rangers | +0.28 | 0.96 | 0.68 | 1 | DWWLW | 18 October · Bendel Insurance (6) |
| 3 | Ikorodu City | +0.25 | 0.74 | 0.49 | 6 | WLDWL | 18 October · at Niger Tornadoes (15) |
| 4▼2 | Barau | +0.21 | 0.84 | 0.62 | 4 | DLDWD | 18 October · at Rivers United FC (1) |
| 5▲2 | Plateau United | +0.18 | 0.81 | 0.62 | 3 | WLWDW | 18 October · Sporting Lagos (9) |
| 6 | Bendel Insurance | +0.09 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 7 | LWLWL | 18 October · at Enugu Rangers (2) |
| 7▼2 | Ranchers Bees | +0.07 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 16 | DLDLW | 18 October · at Shooting Stars (18) |
| 8▲4 | Nasarawa United | +0.06 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 11 | WDWLD | 18 October · at Inter Lagos (20) |
| 9▼1 | Sporting Lagos | +0.01 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 8 | WDDDW | 18 October · at Plateau United (5) |
| 10▲1 | Kwara United | −0.02 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 12 | LWLWL | 18 October · Abia Warriors (11) |
| 11▲2 | Abia Warriors | −0.05 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 15 | DLWLW | 18 October · at Kwara United (10) |
| 12▲2 | Warri Wolves FC | −0.06 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 13 | WLLWD | 18 October · at Enyimba (17) |
| 13▼3 | Doma United | −0.07 | 0.68 | 0.76 | 5 | LWLDL | 17 October · Kun Khalifat (19) |
| 14▲1 | Katsina United | −0.09 | 0.72 | 0.80 | 9 | WDDWL | 18 October · at Kano Pillars (16) |
| 15▲1 | Niger Tornadoes | −0.09 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 14 | DWLDL | 18 October · Ikorodu City (3) |
| 16▼7 | Kano Pillars | −0.12 | 0.72 | 0.84 | 10 | LDDDD | 18 October · Katsina United (14) |
| 17 | Enyimba | −0.27 | 0.72 | 0.99 | 19 | LWWDL | 18 October · Warri Wolves FC (12) |
| 18 | Shooting Stars | −0.31 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 17 | LDDLL | 18 October · Ranchers Bees (7) |
| 19 | Kun Khalifat | −0.31 | 0.56 | 0.87 | 18 | WLWLL | 17 October · at Doma United (13) |
| 20 | Inter Lagos | −0.51 | 0.41 | 0.92 | 20 | LDLDW | 18 October · Nasarawa United (8) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.
Nigeria NPFL: matches and table →
Nigeria NPFL: season forecast →