South African Premiership: power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Mamelodi Sundowns FC: +0.91 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Mamelodi Sundowns FC (+1).
- Best attackMamelodi Sundowns FC1.71 goals per game
- Best defenceOrlando Pirates0.72 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekMamelodi Sundowns FC▲1 · now 1
- Faller of the weekDurban City▼2 · now 10
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1▲1 | Mamelodi Sundowns FC | +0.91 | 1.71 | 0.79 | 1 | WDWWW | 1 November · Durban City (10) |
| 2▼1 | Orlando Pirates | +0.91 | 1.63 | 0.72 | 2 | WWWWW | 31 October · Kaizer Chiefs (3) |
| 3 | Kaizer Chiefs | +0.37 | 1.20 | 0.83 | 4 | DDDWD | 31 October · at Orlando Pirates (2) |
| 4 | AmaZulu FC | +0.20 | 1.18 | 0.98 | 3 | WWWWL | 31 October · Lamontville Golden Arrows (7) |
| 5 | Sekhukhune United | +0.04 | 0.94 | 0.89 | 6 | WDDLW | 17 October · Marumo Gallants (14) |
| 6 | Milford FC | +0.01 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 5 | DWDLD | 17 October · at Lamontville Golden Arrows (7) |
| 7 | Lamontville Golden Arrows | +0.01 | 0.82 | 0.81 | 8 | DDLWD | 17 October · Milford FC (6) |
| 8▲1 | Stellenbosch FC | 0.00 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 7 | DWDDL | 30 October · Chippa United (9) |
| 9▲1 | Chippa United | −0.06 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 9 | WDDDL | 17 October · Kruger United (15) |
| 10▼2 | Durban City | −0.10 | 0.84 | 0.95 | 11 | LDLDW | 1 November · at Mamelodi Sundowns FC (1) |
| 11 | Polokwane City | −0.13 | 0.95 | 1.08 | 10 | LDDDL | 18 October · at Siwelele (12) |
| 12 | Siwelele | −0.29 | 0.98 | 1.27 | 14 | DLLDL | 18 October · Polokwane City (11) |
| 13 | TS Galaxy | −0.35 | 0.87 | 1.22 | 12 | LLLDW | 31 October · at Polokwane City (11) |
| 14 | Marumo Gallants | −0.35 | 0.82 | 1.18 | 16 | LLDLL | 17 October · at Sekhukhune United (5) |
| 15 | Kruger United | −0.53 | 0.83 | 1.36 | 13 | LWLLL | 17 October · at Chippa United (9) |
| 16 | Richards Bay | −0.58 | 1.08 | 1.66 | 15 | LLLLD | 31 October · at Kruger United (15) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.
SA Premiership: matches and table →
SA Premiership: season forecast →