Serie B: power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Modena: +0.55 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Pisa (+5). Hellas Verona are 9th in the table but 2nd by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackPalermo1.76 goals per game
- Best defenceSüdtirol0.96 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekPisa▲5 · now 4
- Faller of the weekVirtus Entella▼5 · now 10
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Modena | +0.55 | 1.59 | 1.04 | 3 | WWDLW | 17 October · at Carrarese (15) |
| 2 | Hellas Verona | +0.45 | 1.71 | 1.26 | 9 | LWLWD | 16 October · Catanzaro (19) |
| 3▲1 | Palermo | +0.38 | 1.76 | 1.38 | 1 | WWDWW | 17 October · at Mantova (7) |
| 4▲5 | Pisa | +0.27 | 1.55 | 1.28 | 7 | WDLWW | 17 October · Cremonese (13) |
| 5▼2 | Ascoli | +0.25 | 1.35 | 1.10 | 5 | DWLWD | 17 October · Empoli (20) |
| 6▲5 | Avellino | +0.23 | 1.32 | 1.09 | 6 | WLDWW | 18 October · at Cesena (11) |
| 7▲1 | Mantova | +0.22 | 1.44 | 1.22 | 2 | WDWDW | 17 October · Palermo (3) |
| 8▲2 | Benevento | +0.20 | 1.33 | 1.13 | 8 | WWWLD | 17 October · LR Vicenza (18) |
| 9▼3 | Südtirol | +0.18 | 1.14 | 0.96 | 4 | DWDWD | 18 October · at Juve Stabia (12) |
| 10▼5 | Virtus Entella | +0.10 | 1.23 | 1.13 | 13 | DDWDL | 17 October · at Padova (17) |
| 11▼4 | Cesena | −0.06 | 1.16 | 1.22 | 10 | LDDDW | 18 October · Avellino (6) |
| 12▲2 | Juve Stabia | −0.11 | 1.05 | 1.16 | 15 | DDDLW | 18 October · Südtirol (9) |
| 13 | Cremonese | −0.18 | 1.01 | 1.20 | 14 | DDDWL | 17 October · at Pisa (4) |
| 14▼2 | Sampdoria | −0.21 | 1.28 | 1.50 | 19 | LWLLL | 18 October · Arezzo (16) |
| 15▲4 | Carrarese | −0.23 | 0.98 | 1.21 | 18 | WLLLD | 17 October · Modena (1) |
| 16▲4 | Arezzo | −0.33 | 1.13 | 1.46 | 12 | DLWLL | 18 October · at Sampdoria (14) |
| 17 | Padova | −0.34 | 1.06 | 1.40 | 11 | LLWLD | 17 October · Virtus Entella (10) |
| 18▼3 | LR Vicenza | −0.40 | 1.15 | 1.55 | 17 | LLDDL | 17 October · at Benevento (8) |
| 19▼3 | Catanzaro | −0.41 | 1.22 | 1.63 | 20 | LLWLL | 16 October · at Hellas Verona (2) |
| 20▼2 | Empoli | −0.42 | 1.06 | 1.49 | 16 | LLLWL | 17 October · at Ascoli (5) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.