AHL (American Hockey League): power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton: +1.36 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (+13). Milwaukee Admirals are 17th in the table but 2nd by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackCoachella Valley Firebirds4.17 goals per game
- Best defenceMilwaukee Admirals2.31 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekWilkes-Barre/Scranton▲13 · now 1
- Faller of the weekTexas Stars▼16 · now 29
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1▲13 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton | +1.36 | 4.07 | 2.71 | 12 | WWLL | 17 October · at Cleveland Monsters (17) |
| 2▲7 | Milwaukee Admirals | +1.13 | 3.44 | 2.31 | 17 | WW | 17 October · Colorado Eagles (12) |
| 3▲2 | Coachella Valley Firebirds | +1.09 | 4.17 | 3.08 | 4 | LWWL | 15 October · at Henderson Silver Knights (26) |
| 4 | Laval Rocket | +1.03 | 3.70 | 2.67 | 3 | WWWL | 17 October · at Belleville Senators (27) |
| 5▲3 | Rochester Americans | +1.01 | 3.32 | 2.31 | 13 | LWLW | 17 October · at Hamilton Hammers (19) |
| 6▼5 | Manitoba Moose | +0.94 | 3.45 | 2.51 | 2 | WLWW | 17 October · Texas Stars (29) |
| 7▼5 | Calgary Wranglers | +0.73 | 3.44 | 2.71 | 7 | LWWW | 14 October · at San Jose Barracuda (30) |
| 8▲8 | Utica Comets | +0.71 | 3.05 | 2.33 | 9 | WWW | 18 October · Laval Rocket (4) |
| 9▲1 | Grand Rapids Griffins | +0.54 | 3.25 | 2.71 | 1 | WLWLW | 18 October · at Rockford IceHogs (22) |
| 10▲11 | Hershey Bears | +0.47 | 3.23 | 2.76 | 8 | WWWL | 18 October · Providence Bruins (21) |
| 11▲4 | Toronto Marlies | +0.36 | 3.39 | 3.03 | 5 | WWWL | 17 October · at Belleville Senators (27) |
| 12▼6 | Colorado Eagles | +0.34 | 3.17 | 2.83 | 6 | LWWW | 17 October · at Milwaukee Admirals (2) |
| 13▼2 | Springfield Thunderbirds | +0.03 | 2.46 | 2.43 | 16 | LLWW | 17 October · Lehigh Valley Phantoms (28) |
| 14▼7 | San Diego Gulls | +0.03 | 3.08 | 3.05 | 14 | WLLW | 15 October · Ontario Reign (20) |
| 15▲12 | Tucson Roadrunners | +0.02 | 3.18 | 3.16 | 18 | WWLL | 17 October · San Diego Gulls (14) |
| 16▲1 | Bakersfield Condors | −0.01 | 3.20 | 3.21 | 19 | WLWL | 18 October · Calgary Wranglers (7) |
| 17▲5 | Cleveland Monsters | −0.12 | 3.48 | 3.60 | 10 | WWWL | 17 October · Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (1) |
| 18▼15 | Hartford Wolf Pack | −0.13 | 2.93 | 3.06 | 11 | LLWWW | 15 October · Lehigh Valley Phantoms (28) |
| 19 | Hamilton Hammers | −0.20 | 3.45 | 3.65 | 23 | LLLW | 17 October · Rochester Americans (5) |
| 20▲9 | Ontario Reign | −0.22 | 3.10 | 3.32 | 21 | WLW | 15 October · at San Diego Gulls (14) |
| 21▲5 | Providence Bruins | −0.28 | 2.61 | 2.89 | 28 | LWLLL | 18 October · at Hershey Bears (10) |
| 22▲1 | Rockford IceHogs | −0.38 | 2.61 | 2.99 | 26 | LWL | 17 October · Iowa Wild (23) |
| 23▼3 | Iowa Wild | −0.40 | 2.90 | 3.30 | 15 | WLWL | 17 October · at Rockford IceHogs (22) |
| 24▲7 | Abbotsford Canucks | −0.40 | 3.06 | 3.46 | 24 | WLLL | 18 October · Coachella Valley Firebirds (3) |
| 25▼13 | Charlotte Checkers | −0.47 | 2.94 | 3.41 | 20 | WLLW | 17 October · Hartford Wolf Pack (18) |
| 26▼8 | Henderson Silver Knights | −0.47 | 2.42 | 2.89 | 27 | LLW | 15 October · Coachella Valley Firebirds (3) |
| 27▼3 | Belleville Senators | −0.47 | 2.78 | 3.25 | 22 | LWWL | 17 October · Laval Rocket (4) |
| 28 | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | −0.85 | 2.91 | 3.76 | 31 | LLL | 15 October · at Hartford Wolf Pack (18) |
| 29▼16 | Texas Stars | −0.91 | 2.57 | 3.47 | 25 | LLLW | 17 October · at Manitoba Moose (6) |
| 30▼5 | San Jose Barracuda | −1.22 | 2.95 | 4.17 | 29 | LLWL | 14 October · Calgary Wranglers (7) |
| 31▼1 | Syracuse Crunch | −1.31 | 2.35 | 3.66 | 30 | LLLW | 18 October · Rochester Americans (5) |
| 32 | Chicago Wolves | −2.26 | 2.26 | 4.51 | 32 | LLLL | 18 October · Iowa Wild (23) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.