DEL (German hockey league): 2026/27 season forecast

10,000 simulations · 307 matches to play · updated 14 October 2026

The model played the remaining 307 matches 10,000 times. Eisbaren Berlin have the best chance to win the regular season: 63%, Adler Mannheim 12%. Closest to the drop: Iserlohn Roosters (38%).

Race for first place

0%20%40%60%21 September5 Octobertoday● Eisbaren Berlin 63%● Munchen 5%● Nurnberg Ice Tig… 4%● Adler Mannheim 12%● Grizzly Wolfsburg 2%● Kolner 3%
Chance to win the regular season by week. Each point is the forecast as of that Monday.
Chance to win the regular season by week
DateEisbaren BerlinMunchenNurnberg Ice TigersAdler MannheimGrizzly WolfsburgKolner
21 September17%16%9%14%11%8%
28 September25%14%15%10%10%9%
5 October38%18%12%8%6%6%
12 October62%5%4%13%2%3%
14 October63%5%4%12%2%3%

Chances of every team

Sorted by projected points. ▲▼ — change in percentage points over the last week. “Run-in” — how hard the remaining games are, 1 = the hardest. Upper zones include the ones above: “Incl. play-in” counts “Straight to QF” too.

#TeamPtsProj.Run-in1stStraight to QFIncl. play-inRelegation
1Eisbaren Berlin20 (8)1171463%▲2598%▲699%—
2Adler Mannheim17 (9)971312%▲482%▲1797%▲5<1%
3Straubing Tigers14 (8)91117%▲270%▲2093%▲7<1%▼1
4Nurnberg Ice Tigers16 (9)88124%▼865%▼992%▼41%▲1
5Munchen15 (8)88105%▼1363%▼1692%▼51%▲1
6Kolner12 (8)8193%▼347%▼782%▼42%▲1
7Grizzly Wolfsburg13 (8)7872%▼440%▼1379%▼82%▲1
8Augsburger Panther14 (8)7641%36%▲1276%▲143%▼3
9Krefeld Pinguine12 (8)7111%▲125%▲1064%▲105%▼1
10Frankfurt Lowen9 (8)708<1%▼225%▼1367%▼135%▲4
11ERC Ingolstadt9 (8)7061%▲124%▲1164%▲185%▼6
12Bremerhaven9 (8)675<1%▼218%▼1958%▼216%▲4
13Schwenninger5 (8)503<1%3%▲219%▲733%▼14
14Iserlohn Roosters6 (8)482—3%▼116%▼738%▲14

Chance of every place

Show the 14 × 14 table
Team1234567891011121314
Eisbaren Berlin631884311
Adler Mannheim12211714108543211
Straubing Tigers715151311108654321
Nurnberg Ice Tigers4121313121197653211
Munchen51113121210108654221
Kolner3789101099887642
Grizzly Wolfsburg25789910101098652
Augsburger Panther146789101010109853
Krefeld Pinguine1245678101011111195
Frankfurt Lowen235689101112111085
ERC Ingolstadt1235679101011111195
Bremerhaven1245681010121312106
Schwenninger11235710152333
Iserlohn Roosters11122468132338

Percent; empty cells are under 1%.

How it is calculated

Each team gets an attack and a defence rating from this season’s matches (football: expected goals and actual goals, the opponents’ strength taken into account). Last season is only the starting point, worth eight games: after a few rounds this season decides.

Every remaining fixture is then played out with Poisson-distributed goals, 10,000 times, and each simulated season ends in a table by points, goal difference and goals scored. Ratings are only estimates and form changes, so every simulation also moves each team's strength by a random amount.

A league match within four days after a European game costs a team a little (on 2021–2026 data such sides took 0.08 points per match fewer than in their other games). Head-to-head tie-breakers, points deductions and domestic cups are not modelled. The forecast is recalculated as soon as new results come in.

DEL: matches and table →
DEL: power rankings →