NHL: power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Minnesota Wild: +1.15 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Carolina Hurricanes (+15). Washington Capitals are 16th in the table but 5th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackColorado Avalanche3.97 goals per game
- Best defenceDallas Stars1.89 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekCarolina Hurricanes▲15 · now 12
- Faller of the weekMontreal Canadiens▼12 · now 22
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1▲3 | Minnesota Wild | +1.15 | 3.10 | 1.95 | 6 | WWLLW | 14 October · at Winnipeg Jets (19) |
| 2▲4 | New York Rangers | +1.08 | 3.05 | 1.97 | 2 | WLWWW | 14 October · Tampa Bay Lightning (7) |
| 3▲13 | Boston Bruins | +0.86 | 3.20 | 2.34 | 9 | WWLLW | 14 October · at San Jose Sharks (27) |
| 4▲5 | Edmonton Oilers | +0.76 | 3.58 | 2.82 | 5 | WWWWL | 14 October · at Los Angeles Kings (25) |
| 5▲9 | Washington Capitals | +0.74 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 16 | LWWLW | 14 October · at Carolina Hurricanes (12) |
| 6▼1 | Seattle Kraken | +0.73 | 3.55 | 2.82 | 7 | WWLWL | 14 October · at Philadelphia Flyers (31) |
| 7▲11 | Tampa Bay Lightning | +0.70 | 3.18 | 2.47 | 11 | WWWWL | 14 October · at New York Rangers (2) |
| 8▼7 | Colorado Avalanche | +0.67 | 3.97 | 3.30 | 15 | LWLWW | 14 October · at Dallas Stars (15) |
| 9▼7 | Utah Mammoth | +0.63 | 3.19 | 2.56 | 8 | WLWLW | 14 October · Toronto Maple Leafs (14) |
| 10▼7 | Ottawa Senators | +0.59 | 2.89 | 2.31 | 4 | WWWLW | 14 October · St. Louis Blues (20) |
| 11▲12 | Nashville Predators | +0.58 | 3.02 | 2.45 | 17 | LWLWL | 14 October · Vegas Golden Knights (13) |
| 12▲15 | Carolina Hurricanes | +0.43 | 3.05 | 2.62 | 1 | WWWWW | 14 October · Washington Capitals (5) |
| 13▲2 | Vegas Golden Knights | +0.41 | 2.88 | 2.47 | 3 | LWWWW | 14 October · at Nashville Predators (11) |
| 14▲5 | Toronto Maple Leafs | +0.41 | 2.98 | 2.57 | 13 | WLWLW | 14 October · at Utah Mammoth (9) |
| 15▲7 | Dallas Stars | +0.39 | 2.28 | 1.89 | 21 | LWWLL | 14 October · Colorado Avalanche (8) |
| 16▼4 | Anaheim Ducks | +0.38 | 3.08 | 2.70 | 10 | WWLWW | 14 October · Calgary Flames (32) |
| 17▼10 | Pittsburgh Penguins | +0.33 | 3.11 | 2.78 | 12 | WLLLW | 14 October · at Chicago Blackhawks (30) |
| 18▼10 | New York Islanders | +0.29 | 2.94 | 2.65 | 24 | LWLWL | 14 October · Vancouver Canucks (28) |
| 19▼8 | Winnipeg Jets | +0.07 | 2.60 | 2.53 | 14 | LWWWL | 14 October · Minnesota Wild (1) |
| 20▼7 | St. Louis Blues | −0.28 | 2.59 | 2.88 | 22 | WLLLW | 14 October · at Ottawa Senators (10) |
| 21▲4 | Detroit Red Wings | −0.31 | 2.33 | 2.64 | 28 | LLWLL | 14 October · New Jersey Devils (29) |
| 22▼12 | Montreal Canadiens | −0.31 | 2.82 | 3.13 | 23 | WLLLW | 14 October · Buffalo Sabres (26) |
| 23▼3 | Columbus Blue Jackets | −0.36 | 2.72 | 3.09 | 25 | LWLW | 14 October · Florida Panthers (24) |
| 24▼7 | Florida Panthers | −0.39 | 2.10 | 2.48 | 19 | LLWLL | 14 October · at Columbus Blue Jackets (23) |
| 25▼1 | Los Angeles Kings | −0.64 | 2.55 | 3.18 | 29 | LLLL | 14 October · Edmonton Oilers (4) |
| 26 | Buffalo Sabres | −0.87 | 2.60 | 3.47 | 20 | WLLWW | 14 October · at Montreal Canadiens (22) |
| 27▲1 | San Jose Sharks | −0.92 | 2.29 | 3.21 | 18 | LWLWW | 14 October · Boston Bruins (3) |
| 28▼7 | Vancouver Canucks | −1.06 | 3.02 | 4.08 | 27 | LLLLW | 14 October · at New York Islanders (18) |
| 29▲1 | New Jersey Devils | −1.15 | 2.12 | 3.27 | 26 | LWLLW | 14 October · at Detroit Red Wings (21) |
| 30▼1 | Chicago Blackhawks | −1.36 | 2.22 | 3.58 | 30 | LLWLL | 14 October · Pittsburgh Penguins (17) |
| 31 | Philadelphia Flyers | −1.52 | 1.66 | 3.19 | 31 | LLLLL | 14 October · Seattle Kraken (6) |
| 32 | Calgary Flames | −1.92 | 1.84 | 3.76 | 32 | LLLLL | 14 October · at Anaheim Ducks (16) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.