Accounts and Premium are not available in your country; every forecast is open. New forecasts every day — in our Telegram channel.
Primera Nacional: power rankings
Season 2026 · updated 4 November 2026
The strongest side by the model is Deportivo Madryn: +0.40 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: San Martín San Juan (+6).
- Best attackGodoy Cruz1.12 goals per game
- Best defenceTristán Suárez0.36 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekSan Martín San Juan▲6 · now 11
- Faller of the weekGimnasia y Tiro▼4 · now 18
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deportivo Madryn | +0.40 | 1.09 | 0.68 | — | — | 15 November · Deportivo Maipú (8) |
| 2 | Godoy Cruz | +0.39 | 1.12 | 0.72 | — | — | 15 November · Tristán Suárez (3) |
| 3 | Tristán Suárez | +0.34 | 0.71 | 0.36 | — | — | 15 November · at Godoy Cruz (2) |
| 4 | Colón | +0.34 | 0.95 | 0.61 | — | — | 15 November · CA Ferrocarril Midland (6) |
| 5 | Deportivo Morón | +0.29 | 1.11 | 0.81 | — | — | 15 November · Colegiales (14) |
| 6 | CA Ferrocarril Midland | +0.26 | 0.89 | 0.63 | — | — | 15 November · at Colón (4) |
| 7 | Temperley | +0.23 | 0.90 | 0.67 | — | — | 15 November · Ciudad de Bolívar (21) |
| 8 | Deportivo Maipú | +0.19 | 0.89 | 0.70 | — | — | 15 November · at Deportivo Madryn (1) |
| 9 | Atlanta | +0.16 | 0.88 | 0.72 | — | — | 15 November · Club Atlético Estudiantes (20) |
| 10▲1 | Ferro Carril Oeste | +0.14 | 0.81 | 0.67 | — | — | 15 November · Gimnasia y Tiro (18) |
| 11▲6 | San Martín San Juan | +0.10 | 0.86 | 0.76 | — | — | — |
| 12 | Almirante Brown | +0.09 | 0.66 | 0.57 | — | — | 15 November · at Gimnasia Jujuy (13) |
| 13▼3 | Gimnasia Jujuy | +0.09 | 1.11 | 1.02 | — | — | 15 November · Almirante Brown (12) |
| 14▲1 | Colegiales | +0.07 | 0.75 | 0.68 | — | — | 15 November · at Deportivo Morón (5) |
| 15▼2 | San Martín de Tucumán | +0.06 | 0.82 | 0.76 | — | — | — |
| 16▲2 | Quilmes | +0.05 | 0.69 | 0.64 | — | — | — |
| 17▲2 | CA Chaco For Ever | +0.04 | 0.82 | 0.78 | — | — | — |
| 18▼4 | Gimnasia y Tiro | +0.04 | 0.78 | 0.75 | — | — | 15 November · at Ferro Carril Oeste (10) |
| 19▼3 | Los Andes | +0.03 | 0.59 | 0.56 | — | — | — |
| 20 | Club Atlético Estudiantes | 0.00 | 0.76 | 0.76 | — | — | 15 November · at Atlanta (9) |
| 21 | Ciudad de Bolívar | −0.06 | 0.65 | 0.71 | — | — | 15 November · at Temperley (7) |
| 22 | Patronato de Parana | −0.09 | 0.63 | 0.72 | — | — | — |
| 23▲1 | Chacarita Juniors | −0.11 | 0.62 | 0.73 | — | — | — |
| 24▼1 | Atlético Rafaela | −0.11 | 0.62 | 0.74 | — | — | — |
| 25▲2 | Agropecuario | −0.15 | 0.66 | 0.81 | — | — | — |
| 26▲3 | All Boys | −0.16 | 0.49 | 0.65 | — | — | — |
| 27▼2 | Central Norte | −0.17 | 0.51 | 0.68 | — | — | — |
| 28▼2 | CA Defensores de Belgrano | −0.17 | 0.55 | 0.73 | — | — | — |
| 29▲1 | Acassuso | −0.18 | 0.56 | 0.73 | — | — | — |
| 30▼2 | Almagro | −0.18 | 0.70 | 0.88 | — | — | — |
| 31▲2 | San Telmo | −0.20 | 0.67 | 0.87 | — | — | — |
| 32▼1 | Nueva Chicago | −0.21 | 0.55 | 0.75 | — | — | — |
| 33▲1 | Club Atlético Mitre | −0.24 | 0.66 | 0.89 | — | — | — |
| 34▼2 | Racing de Córdoba | −0.24 | 0.70 | 0.94 | — | — | — |
| 35 | CA San Miguel | −0.28 | 0.60 | 0.88 | — | — | — |
| 36 | Atlético Güemes | −0.64 | 0.62 | 1.25 | — | — | — |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.