Accounts and Premium are not available in your country; every forecast is open. New forecasts every day — in our Telegram channel.
UEFA Conference League: power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 4 November 2026
The strongest side by the model is FC Twente: +0.85 goals per game against an average opponent. FC Midtjylland are 26th in the table but 13th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackPanathinaikos1.83 goals per game
- Best defenceBrighton & Hove Albion0.87 conceded per game
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Twente | +0.85 | 1.78 | 0.93 | 6 | WW | 5 November · Pafos FC (31) |
| 2 | Panathinaikos | +0.79 | 1.83 | 1.04 | 1 | WW | 5 November · CSKA Sofia (17) |
| 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | +0.54 | 1.42 | 0.87 | 9 | DW | 5 November · at Getafe (18) |
| 4 | Trabzonspor | +0.42 | 1.64 | 1.23 | 3 | WW | 5 November · Freiburg (22) |
| 5 | Lugano | +0.33 | 1.73 | 1.39 | 2 | WW | 5 November · FK Kauno Žalgiris (36) |
| 6 | Monaco | +0.31 | 1.34 | 1.03 | 5 | WW | 5 November · Nordsjælland (28) |
| 7 | FC København | +0.30 | 1.34 | 1.03 | 10 | DW | 5 November · Iberia 1999 (30) |
| 8 | Brann | +0.29 | 1.49 | 1.20 | 4 | WW | 5 November · at St.Truiden (9) |
| 9 | St.Truiden | +0.24 | 1.34 | 1.10 | 7 | WW | 5 November · Brann (8) |
| 10 | Hajduk Split | +0.22 | 1.35 | 1.13 | 8 | WW | 5 November · at Lincoln Red Imps FC (35) |
| 11 | Mjällby | +0.22 | 1.29 | 1.07 | 12 | DW | 5 November · Borac Banja Luka (24) |
| 12 | Ajax | +0.13 | 1.29 | 1.16 | 13 | WL | 5 November · at FC Midtjylland (13) |
| 13 | FC Midtjylland | +0.12 | 1.32 | 1.19 | 26 | LD | 5 November · Ajax (12) |
| 14 | Atalanta | +0.12 | 1.37 | 1.25 | 15 | LW | 5 November · Kairat Almaty (32) |
| 15 | Universitatea Craiova | +0.10 | 1.24 | 1.14 | 11 | WD | 5 November · Egnatia (26) |
| 16 | Braga | +0.04 | 1.22 | 1.18 | 16 | WL | 5 November · at AGF (29) |
| 17 | CSKA Sofia | +0.02 | 1.33 | 1.31 | 23 | DL | 5 November · at Panathinaikos (2) |
| 18 | Getafe | +0.01 | 1.36 | 1.35 | 30 | LD | 5 November · Brighton & Hove Albion (3) |
| 19 | FK Crvena Zvezda | 0.01 | 1.27 | 1.27 | 22 | DL | 5 November · Inter Club d'Escaldes (33) |
| 20 | Riga FC | −0.02 | 1.19 | 1.21 | 20 | DD | 5 November · Jablonec (25) |
| 21 | Heart of Midlothian | −0.06 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 29 | LD | 5 November · at Thun (27) |
| 22 | Freiburg | −0.07 | 1.28 | 1.36 | 18 | LW | 5 November · at Trabzonspor (4) |
| 23 | Gent | −0.08 | 1.11 | 1.19 | 17 | LW | 5 November · at KuPS (34) |
| 24 | Borac Banja Luka | −0.09 | 1.15 | 1.24 | 14 | WL | 5 November · at Mjällby (11) |
| 25 | Jablonec | −0.12 | 1.16 | 1.27 | 24 | DL | 5 November · at Riga FC (20) |
| 26 | Egnatia | −0.15 | 1.04 | 1.20 | 21 | DD | 5 November · at Universitatea Craiova (15) |
| 27 | Thun | −0.17 | 0.97 | 1.15 | 32 | LL | 5 November · Heart of Midlothian (21) |
| 28 | Nordsjælland | −0.22 | 1.17 | 1.39 | 19 | DD | 5 November · at Monaco (6) |
| 29 | AGF | −0.31 | 0.97 | 1.28 | 25 | DL | 5 November · Braga (16) |
| 30 | Iberia 1999 | −0.36 | 1.00 | 1.35 | 28 | DL | 5 November · at FC København (7) |
| 31 | Pafos FC | −0.40 | 1.15 | 1.55 | 27 | DL | 5 November · at FC Twente (1) |
| 32 | Kairat Almaty | −0.42 | 1.15 | 1.58 | 31 | LD | 5 November · at Atalanta (14) |
| 33 | Inter Club d'Escaldes | −0.48 | 0.97 | 1.45 | 35 | LL | 5 November · at FK Crvena Zvezda (19) |
| 34 | KuPS | −0.53 | 1.19 | 1.72 | 33 | LL | 5 November · Gent (23) |
| 35 | Lincoln Red Imps FC | −0.68 | 1.04 | 1.73 | 34 | LL | 5 November · Hajduk Split (10) |
| 36 | FK Kauno Žalgiris | −0.91 | 1.06 | 1.97 | 36 | LL | 5 November · at Lugano (5) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.
Conference League: matches and table →
Conference League: season forecast →