La Liga: power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Barcelona: +1.84 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Valencia (+3). Villarreal are 11th in the table but 4th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackBarcelona2.85 goals per game
- Best defenceAtlético Madrid0.99 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekValencia▲3 · now 16
- Faller of the weekDeportivo Alavés▼2 · now 8
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | +1.84 | 2.85 | 1.02 | 1 | WWWWW | 17 October · at Real Betis (7) |
| 2 | Real Madrid | +0.92 | 1.93 | 1.00 | 4 | WLWWL | 18 October · Sevilla (6) |
| 3 | Atlético Madrid | +0.69 | 1.68 | 0.99 | 2 | WWWWL | 17 October · at Espanyol (9) |
| 4 | Villarreal | +0.44 | 1.62 | 1.18 | 11 | LWWLL | 17 October · Elche (13) |
| 5 | Athletic Club | +0.28 | 1.33 | 1.04 | 10 | DDWWL | 17 October · at Valencia (16) |
| 6▲1 | Sevilla | +0.11 | 1.30 | 1.18 | 5 | DLWWD | 18 October · at Real Madrid (2) |
| 7▲1 | Real Betis | +0.10 | 1.48 | 1.38 | 3 | WDWWW | 17 October · Barcelona (1) |
| 8▼2 | Deportivo Alavés | +0.04 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 7 | LDLLW | 18 October · at Celta Vigo (15) |
| 9 | Espanyol | −0.09 | 1.14 | 1.23 | 12 | DLLWD | 17 October · Atlético Madrid (3) |
| 10▲1 | Deportivo A Coruña | −0.10 | 1.16 | 1.27 | 8 | LDLDW | 16 October · Levante (14) |
| 11▼1 | Rayo Vallecano | −0.12 | 1.28 | 1.40 | 13 | DWLWL | 19 October · at Getafe (17) |
| 12▲2 | Real Sociedad | −0.19 | 1.30 | 1.49 | 6 | WWLWD | 18 October · at Málaga (20) |
| 13▼1 | Elche | −0.22 | 1.21 | 1.43 | 18 | DWLDL | 17 October · at Villarreal (4) |
| 14▼1 | Levante | −0.23 | 1.36 | 1.59 | 17 | DLLDW | 16 October · at Deportivo A Coruña (10) |
| 15 | Celta Vigo | −0.24 | 0.91 | 1.15 | 9 | DWDDD | 18 October · Deportivo Alavés (8) |
| 16▲3 | Valencia | −0.43 | 0.94 | 1.36 | 19 | DLWLL | 17 October · Athletic Club (5) |
| 17▲1 | Getafe | −0.46 | 0.70 | 1.16 | 14 | LWLDD | 19 October · Rayo Vallecano (11) |
| 18▼2 | Osasuna | −0.47 | 1.14 | 1.61 | 16 | LDLLL | 18 October · Racing Santander (19) |
| 19▼2 | Racing Santander | −0.49 | 1.39 | 1.89 | 15 | DLLWL | 18 October · at Osasuna (18) |
| 20 | Málaga | −0.54 | 0.85 | 1.39 | 20 | DLLDD | 18 October · Real Sociedad (12) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.