Accounts and Premium are not available in your country; every forecast is open. New forecasts every day — in our Telegram channel.
Argentine Liga Profesional: power rankings
Season 2026 (Clausura) · updated 4 November 2026
The strongest side by the model is Boca Juniors: +0.56 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Unión (+2).
- Best attackBoca Juniors1.37 goals per game
- Best defenceNewell's Old Boys0.78 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekUnión▲2 · now 15
- Faller of the weekDeportivo Riestra▼2 · now 20
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boca Juniors | +0.56 | 1.37 | 0.80 | — | — | 7 November · Defensa y Justicia (6) |
| 2 | Instituto | +0.48 | 1.27 | 0.79 | — | — | 8 November · Newell's Old Boys (10) |
| 3 | Rosario Central | +0.40 | 1.28 | 0.88 | — | — | 7 November · Estudiantes de Río Cuarto (29) |
| 4 | Lanús | +0.31 | 1.14 | 0.83 | — | — | 9 November · at Central Córdoba (30) |
| 5 | River Plate | +0.29 | 1.12 | 0.83 | — | — | 5 November · at Aldosivi (28) |
| 6 | Defensa y Justicia | +0.26 | 1.24 | 0.98 | — | — | 7 November · at Boca Juniors (1) |
| 7 | Gimnasia La Plata | +0.23 | 1.31 | 1.07 | — | — | 6 November · Belgrano (14) |
| 8 | Argentinos Juniors | +0.18 | 1.08 | 0.90 | — | — | 7 November · Huracán (24) |
| 9 | Vélez Sarsfield | +0.16 | 1.25 | 1.09 | — | — | 7 November · at Unión (15) |
| 10 | Newell's Old Boys | +0.09 | 0.88 | 0.78 | — | — | 8 November · at Instituto (2) |
| 11 | Barracas Central | +0.09 | 0.92 | 0.83 | — | — | 6 November · Racing Club (26) |
| 12 | Tigre | +0.08 | 1.06 | 0.98 | — | — | 7 November · Sarmiento (22) |
| 13▲1 | Estudiantes | +0.08 | 1.27 | 1.19 | — | — | 7 November · at Talleres (23) |
| 14▼1 | Belgrano | +0.05 | 1.04 | 0.99 | — | — | 6 November · at Gimnasia La Plata (7) |
| 15▲2 | Unión | +0.02 | 1.16 | 1.14 | — | — | 7 November · Vélez Sarsfield (9) |
| 16▼1 | Independiente Rivadavia | +0.01 | 1.15 | 1.14 | — | — | 7 November · at Gimnasia Mendoza (21) |
| 17▼1 | Platense | −0.01 | 1.11 | 1.11 | — | — | 7 November · at San Lorenzo (25) |
| 18▲2 | Independiente | −0.03 | 0.86 | 0.90 | — | — | 7 November · Deportivo Riestra (20) |
| 19 | Atlético Tucumán | −0.07 | 0.81 | 0.88 | — | — | 7 November · at Banfield (27) |
| 20▼2 | Deportivo Riestra | −0.10 | 0.77 | 0.87 | — | — | 7 November · at Independiente (18) |
| 21▲1 | Gimnasia Mendoza | −0.12 | 1.05 | 1.16 | — | — | 7 November · Independiente Rivadavia (16) |
| 22▼1 | Sarmiento | −0.14 | 1.15 | 1.29 | — | — | 7 November · at Tigre (12) |
| 23▲1 | Talleres | −0.22 | 1.01 | 1.23 | — | — | 7 November · Estudiantes (13) |
| 24▼1 | Huracán | −0.24 | 0.90 | 1.14 | — | — | 7 November · at Argentinos Juniors (8) |
| 25▲1 | San Lorenzo | −0.30 | 0.73 | 1.03 | — | — | 7 November · Platense (17) |
| 26▼1 | Racing Club | −0.31 | 1.02 | 1.33 | — | — | 6 November · at Barracas Central (11) |
| 27 | Banfield | −0.41 | 1.00 | 1.40 | — | — | 7 November · Atlético Tucumán (19) |
| 28 | Aldosivi | −0.42 | 0.91 | 1.33 | — | — | 5 November · River Plate (5) |
| 29▲1 | Estudiantes de Río Cuarto | −0.47 | 0.73 | 1.20 | — | — | 7 November · at Rosario Central (3) |
| 30▼1 | Central Córdoba | −0.48 | 0.90 | 1.38 | — | — | 9 November · Lanús (4) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.