Accounts and Premium are not available in your country; every forecast is open. New forecasts every day — in our Telegram channel.
Ecuadorian LigaPro Serie A: power rankings
Season 2026 · updated 4 November 2026
The strongest side by the model is Independiente del Valle: +1.01 goals per game against an average opponent.
- Best attackIndependiente del Valle1.97 goals per game
- Best defenceLDU de Quito0.67 conceded per game
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independiente del Valle | +1.01 | 1.97 | 0.96 | — | — | 8 November · at Aucas (6) |
| 2 | Universidad Católica (ECU) | +0.61 | 1.38 | 0.77 | — | — | 8 November · at CSD Macará (3) |
| 3 | CSD Macará | +0.23 | 1.14 | 0.91 | — | — | 8 November · Universidad Católica (ECU) (2) |
| 4 | Barcelona SC | +0.20 | 0.89 | 0.70 | — | — | 9 November · LDU de Quito (5) |
| 5 | LDU de Quito | +0.20 | 0.87 | 0.67 | — | — | 9 November · at Barcelona SC (4) |
| 6 | Aucas | +0.15 | 0.92 | 0.77 | — | — | 8 November · Independiente del Valle (1) |
| 7 | Libertad (ECU) | +0.01 | 0.93 | 0.92 | — | — | 7 November · Emelec (11) |
| 8 | Leones del Norte | +0.01 | 0.88 | 0.87 | — | — | 8 November · Guayaquil City (10) |
| 9 | Mushuc Runa | −0.04 | 0.99 | 1.03 | — | — | 9 November · Delfín (14) |
| 10 | Guayaquil City | −0.04 | 0.94 | 0.97 | — | — | 8 November · at Leones del Norte (8) |
| 11 | Emelec | −0.19 | 0.73 | 0.91 | — | — | 7 November · at Libertad (ECU) (7) |
| 12 | Orense | −0.22 | 1.03 | 1.26 | — | — | 7 November · at Deportivo Cuenca (13) |
| 13 | Deportivo Cuenca | −0.26 | 0.73 | 0.99 | — | — | 7 November · Orense (12) |
| 14 | Delfín | −0.26 | 0.57 | 0.83 | — | — | 9 November · at Mushuc Runa (9) |
| 15 | Técnico Universitario | −0.30 | 0.81 | 1.11 | — | — | 9 November · Manta (16) |
| 16 | Manta | −0.57 | 0.53 | 1.09 | — | — | 9 November · at Técnico Universitario (15) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.