Segunda Division: 2026/27 season forecast

10,000 simulations · 363 matches to play · updated 13 October 2026

The model played the remaining 363 matches 10,000 times. Castellón have the best chance to win the title: 27%, Almería 27%. Closest to the drop: AD Ceuta FC (72%).

Race for the title

0%20%40%60%17 August14 Septembertoday● Castellón 27%● Eibar 25%● Almería 27%● FC Andorra 2%● Las Palmas <1%● Sporting Gijón 2%
Chance to win the title by week. Each point is the forecast as of that Monday.
Chance to win the title by week
DateCastellónEibarAlmeríaFC AndorraLas PalmasSporting Gijón
17 August14%4%14%16%9%9%
24 August10%5%15%23%12%5%
31 August14%8%11%9%5%10%
7 September34%13%9%6%2%5%
14 September44%12%9%2%3%2%
21 September57%12%9%1%1%2%
28 September53%17%12%1%—1%
5 October40%27%19%1%<1%1%
12 October25%32%26%2%<1%2%
13 October27%25%27%2%<1%2%

Chances of every team

Sorted by projected points. ▲▼ — change in percentage points over the last week. “Run-in” — how hard the remaining games are, 1 = the hardest. Upper zones include the ones above: “Up or play-offs” counts “Promotion” too.

#TeamPtsProj.Run-inTitlePromotionUp or play-offsRelegation
1Castellón20 (9)781227%▼1348%▼1485%▼7<1%
2Almería21 (9)771027%▲847%▲883%▲3<1%
3Eibar21 (9)771925%▼245%▼684%▼5<1%
4Sabadell16 (9)65213%▲110%▲444%▲72%▼2
5Granada14 (9)64224%▲210%▲541%▲123%▼5
6Mallorca17 (9)6362%▲16%▲235%▲63%▼3
7Sporting Gijón16 (9)6372%▲16%▲234%▲63%▼4
8Real Oviedo14 (9)62172%▲16%▲232%▲74%▼5
9Burgos CF14 (9)6252%▼15%▼529%▼184%▲2
10FC Andorra10 (9)61182%▲15%▲230%▲86%▼7
11Real Valladolid12 (9)5981%▲13%▲223%▲128%▼11
12Girona15 (9)5721%2%▼118%▼510%
13Eldense11 (9)56131%▲12%▲115%▲213%▼5
14Tenerife12 (9)5311<1%▼11%▼19%▼1019%▲7
15Las Palmas11 (9)534<1%1%▼19%▼720%▲4
16Celta Fortuna11 (9)5214<1%1%▲19%▲223%▼8
17Córdoba9 (9)5115<1%1%7%▼128%▼5
18Leganés11 (9)5020<1%<1%▼14%▼431%▲4
19Real Sociedad B8 (9)489<1%<1%▼13%▼436%▲7
20Cádiz7 (9)461<1%<1%2%▼343%▲9
21AD Ceuta FC5 (9)393<1%<1%1%72%▲6
22Albacete1 (9)3916<1%<1%<1%▼271%▲16

Chance of every place

Show the 22 × 22 table
Team12345678910111213141516171819202122
Castellón27201410754321111
Almería272114107643221111
Eibar252015107643321111
Sabadell367810987765543322111
Granada467888876665444332111
Mallorca24687887776654432211
Sporting Gijón246787777766544332111
Real Oviedo245777787766554432211
Burgos CF235677877766554433221
FC Andorra2466767766655554433211
Real Valladolid1245566676666655443321
Girona1234555566767666554321
Eldense1123445566666676665431
Tenerife12234445576788877642
Las Palmas112234445566777877652
Celta Fortuna112233445566777787753
Córdoba111223344456667778875
Leganés1122333456778999985
Real Sociedad B11122334456678991098
Cádiz111232345567891011129
AD Ceuta FC111112244579132030
Albacete111123345710121931

Percent; empty cells are under 1%.

How it is calculated

Each team gets an attack and a defence rating from this season’s matches (football: expected goals and actual goals, the opponents’ strength taken into account). Last season is only the starting point, worth eight games: after a few rounds this season decides.

Every remaining fixture is then played out with Poisson-distributed goals, 10,000 times, and each simulated season ends in a table by points, goal difference and goals scored. Ratings are only estimates and form changes, so every simulation also moves each team's strength by a random amount.

A league match within four days after a European game costs a team a little (on 2021–2026 data such sides took 0.08 points per match fewer than in their other games). Head-to-head tie-breakers, points deductions and domestic cups are not modelled. The forecast is recalculated as soon as new results come in.

Segunda Division: matches and table →
Segunda Division: power rankings →