UEFA Champions League: power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Barcelona: +0.75 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Club Brugge (+11). Shakhtar Donetsk are 23rd in the table but 16th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackParis Saint-Germain1.98 goals per game
- Best defenceArsenal1.02 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekClub Brugge▲11 · now 21
- Faller of the weekLens▼11 · now 20
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1▲7 | Barcelona | +0.75 | 1.93 | 1.18 | 1 | WW | 20 October · at Paris Saint-Germain (4) |
| 2▲2 | Bayern München | +0.71 | 1.96 | 1.25 | 4 | DW | 21 October · Arsenal (3) |
| 3▼2 | Arsenal | +0.69 | 1.71 | 1.02 | 3 | WW | 21 October · at Bayern München (2) |
| 4▼2 | Paris Saint-Germain | +0.61 | 1.98 | 1.37 | 5 | W | 14 October · at Manchester City (5) |
| 5▼2 | Manchester City | +0.43 | 1.61 | 1.18 | 9 | W | 14 October · Paris Saint-Germain (4) |
| 6▼1 | Aston Villa | +0.39 | 1.74 | 1.35 | 11 | W | 14 October · Fenerbahçe (17) |
| 7▲3 | Como | +0.31 | 1.75 | 1.44 | 6 | W | 14 October · at Feyenoord (26) |
| 8▼2 | Manchester United | +0.30 | 1.62 | 1.32 | 7 | LW | 21 October · at Como (7) |
| 9▲5 | Sporting CP | +0.23 | 1.52 | 1.30 | 2 | WW | 21 October · LASK (22) |
| 10▼3 | Real Betis | +0.22 | 1.64 | 1.42 | 14 | W | 14 October · FC Porto (31) |
| 11 | VfB Stuttgart | +0.17 | 1.52 | 1.35 | 8 | W | 14 October · at Slovan Bratislava (36) |
| 12▲5 | Liverpool | +0.13 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 15 | W | 14 October · at LASK (22) |
| 13▲7 | Atlético Madrid | +0.12 | 1.39 | 1.28 | 13 | WL | 20 October · at VfB Stuttgart (11) |
| 14▼1 | AEK Athens | +0.11 | 1.40 | 1.29 | 17 | W | 14 October · at Shakhtar Donetsk (16) |
| 15 | Borussia Dortmund | +0.10 | 1.63 | 1.53 | 12 | W | 14 October · at Bodø/Glimt (32) |
| 16▼4 | Shakhtar Donetsk | +0.06 | 1.35 | 1.29 | 23 | D | 14 October · AEK Athens (14) |
| 17▲2 | Fenerbahçe | +0.05 | 1.38 | 1.34 | 22 | D | 14 October · at Aston Villa (6) |
| 18▼2 | Real Madrid | +0.01 | 1.46 | 1.45 | 16 | W | 14 October · at Roma (19) |
| 19▼1 | Roma | −0.05 | 1.34 | 1.39 | 24 | D | 14 October · Real Madrid (18) |
| 20▼11 | Lens | −0.05 | 1.48 | 1.53 | 19 | LW | 21 October · at Club Brugge (21) |
| 21▲11 | Club Brugge | −0.10 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 18 | WL | 21 October · Lens (20) |
| 22▲2 | LASK | −0.12 | 1.29 | 1.40 | 27 | L | 14 October · Liverpool (12) |
| 23▲2 | PSV Eindhoven | −0.18 | 1.16 | 1.35 | 25 | LD | 20 October · at FC Porto (31) |
| 24▲3 | RB Leipzig | −0.20 | 1.43 | 1.62 | 21 | WL | 21 October · at Real Madrid (18) |
| 25▼3 | Villarreal | −0.20 | 1.48 | 1.67 | 10 | WL | 20 October · at Liverpool (12) |
| 26▲3 | Feyenoord | −0.26 | 1.38 | 1.63 | 33 | L | 14 October · Como (7) |
| 27▲1 | Slavia Prague | −0.28 | 1.36 | 1.64 | 30 | LL | 20 October · at Fenerbahçe (17) |
| 28▼7 | Inter | −0.31 | 1.66 | 1.97 | 28 | LL | 21 October · Shakhtar Donetsk (16) |
| 29▲1 | Lille | −0.37 | 1.23 | 1.61 | 32 | LL | 21 October · Galatasaray (34) |
| 30▼4 | Viking | −0.43 | 1.36 | 1.80 | 26 | DL | 21 October · at Aston Villa (6) |
| 31▲3 | FC Porto | −0.44 | 1.18 | 1.62 | 29 | L | 14 October · at Real Betis (10) |
| 32▲1 | Bodø/Glimt | −0.45 | 1.23 | 1.68 | 36 | L | 14 October · Borussia Dortmund (15) |
| 33▲3 | Napoli | −0.45 | 1.24 | 1.69 | 31 | LL | 20 October · Bodø/Glimt (32) |
| 34▼11 | Galatasaray | −0.47 | 1.29 | 1.76 | 34 | LL | 21 October · at Lille (29) |
| 35▼4 | Sabah FK | −0.48 | 1.26 | 1.75 | 20 | WL | 20 October · Borussia Dortmund (15) |
| 36▼1 | Slovan Bratislava | −0.62 | 1.37 | 1.98 | 35 | L | 14 October · VfB Stuttgart (11) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.
Champions League: matches and table →
Champions League: season forecast →