Ligue 1: power rankings
Season 2026/27 · updated 14 October 2026
The strongest side by the model is Paris Saint-Germain: +0.73 goals per game against an average opponent. Biggest climber of the week: Brest (+3). Toulouse are 15th in the table but 5th by strength — better than their points.
- Best attackParis Saint-Germain1.84 goals per game
- Best defenceParis FC0.87 conceded per game
- Climber of the weekBrest▲3 · now 2
- Faller of the weekAngers▼6 · now 15
Ranking
Rating — goal difference per game against an average opponent at a neutral venue. ▲▼ — places gained or lost in a week.
| # | Team | Rating | Att. | Def. | Table | Form | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain | +0.73 | 1.84 | 1.10 | 6 | WWWLD | 17 October · at Strasbourg (14) |
| 2▲3 | Brest | +0.43 | 1.59 | 1.15 | 7 | WLLWD | 17 October · at Lille (8) |
| 3▼1 | Lyon | +0.41 | 1.37 | 0.96 | 4 | LWDWD | 18 October · Nice (16) |
| 4▼1 | Paris FC | +0.40 | 1.27 | 0.87 | 5 | LWDWW | 18 October · Rennes (11) |
| 5▲1 | Toulouse | +0.22 | 1.67 | 1.44 | 15 | DWDLD | 16 October · at Le Mans (13) |
| 6▼2 | Monaco | +0.21 | 1.22 | 1.01 | 1 | DWDWW | 18 October · at Lorient (9) |
| 7▲1 | Lens | +0.12 | 1.59 | 1.47 | 10 | WLDLL | 17 October · at Troyes (18) |
| 8▼1 | Lille | +0.04 | 1.22 | 1.18 | 2 | WLWWD | 17 October · Brest (2) |
| 9▲2 | Lorient | −0.10 | 0.99 | 1.10 | 8 | WLDWL | 18 October · Monaco (6) |
| 10 | Le Havre | −0.12 | 1.13 | 1.25 | 18 | LLDLD | 18 October · Auxerre (17) |
| 11▲2 | Rennes | −0.14 | 1.41 | 1.56 | 3 | WLWWW | 18 October · at Paris FC (4) |
| 12▲3 | Marseille | −0.16 | 1.34 | 1.49 | 13 | WLLLL | 18 October · at Angers (15) |
| 13▼1 | Le Mans | −0.21 | 1.42 | 1.62 | 14 | LWDDL | 16 October · Toulouse (5) |
| 14 | Strasbourg | −0.26 | 1.30 | 1.56 | 11 | LLDWW | 17 October · Paris Saint-Germain (1) |
| 15▼6 | Angers | −0.29 | 1.18 | 1.47 | 12 | LWDLW | 18 October · Marseille (12) |
| 16 | Nice | −0.34 | 0.97 | 1.31 | 9 | WWLDL | 18 October · at Lyon (3) |
| 17 | Auxerre | −0.49 | 1.23 | 1.72 | 16 | LWWLL | 18 October · at Le Havre (10) |
| 18 | Troyes | −0.58 | 1.08 | 1.66 | 17 | LLLLW | 17 October · Lens (7) |
How it is calculated
Only this season counts. The model rates every team’s attack and defence from this season’s matches — by expected goals (xG, the quality of chances) and actual goals, 60 to 40 — taking into account how strong the opponents were. The rating is the goal difference per game it expects against an average team of the league at a neutral venue. Every team starts with three games of league-average form, so a couple of lucky results early on do not make a leader.